Ghost

Every pool player,
rated

89,695 real tournament matches turned into one number per player. Look anyone up, compare any two, and work out a fair race.

The rating is a player's speed. The best here is a 669. A solid tournament regular is around 520. What matters is the gap: 100 points means the better player wins about two games in three.

8,165players
89,695matches
648,002games
3,375events

The board

The 100 best players measured against the wider field. All 2,563 rated.

#Player RatingGames EventsReach
01Mika van BerkelNetherlandsNED6694922323
02Marc BijsterboschNetherlandsNED6689343538
03Joshua FillerGermanyGER6607543437
04Nick van den BergNetherlandsNED6592941622
05Fedor GorstATH6568762931
06Aloysius YappSingaporeSGP6548593034
07Ko Ping Chung (秉中柯)Chinese TaipeiTPE6524641725
08Wu Kun LinChinese TaipeiTPE6494661728
09Ameer AliIraqIRA64915339
10Ko Pin-Yi (秉逸柯)Chinese TaipeiTPE6484872026
11Dương Quốc HoàngVietnamVIE6475311922
12Phil BurfordEnglandENG646261710
13Quinten PongersNetherlandsNED6453971916
14Shane Van BoeningUnited StatesUSA6447733436
15Carlo BiadoPhilippinesPHI6446012329
16Wojciech SzewczykPolandPOL6424642236
17Jayson ShawUnited KingdomGBR6388943534
18Denis GrabeEstoniaEST6386493035
19Pijus LabutisLithuaniaLTU6378062836
20Eklent KaçiAlbaniaALB6375942632
21Tim De RuyterNetherlandsNED6362181619
22Mohammad SoufiSyriaSYR6343691127
23Wiktor ZielińskiPolandPOL6346592639
24Naoyuki OiJapanJPN6326122933
25Jesus AtencioVenezuelaVEN632144613
26Albin OuschanAustriaAUT6327543437
27Daniel MaciołPolandPOL6315032036
28Max LechnerAustriaAUT6317772937
29Niels FeijenNetherlandsNED6305612629
30Cyriel LedouxUgandaUGA630160710
31Olivér SzolnokiHungaryHUN6307122636
32Francisco Sanchez RuizSpainESP6308983336
33Johann ChuaPhilippinesPHI6295471728
34Moritz NeuhausenGermanyGER6286962229
35Aleksa PeceljSerbiaSRB6276232032
36Chang Jung-LinChinese TaipeiTPE6272241526
37Anton RagaPhilippinesPHI625210513
38David AlcaideSpainESP6258173331
39Yannick PongersNetherlandsNED6243481622
40Jefrey RodaPhilippinesPHI623347921
41Mark MägiEstoniaEST62218299
42Robbie CapitoHong KongHKG6217112733
43Michael BaoananPhilippinesPHI621258615
44Jeffrey IgnacioPhilippinesPHI618339816
45Alex KazakisGreeceGRE6187354138
46Sanjin PehlivanovicBosnia and HerzegovinaBIH6185042029
47George AntonakisGreeceGRE6179062624
48Casper Cappe MatikainenFinlandFIN6173391222
49Skyler WoodwardUnited StatesUSA6175522431
50Albert JanuartaIndonesiaINA616235915
51Chang Yu LungChinese TaipeiTPE6163151320
52Mario HeAustriaAUT6167513134
53AIVHAN MALUTOPhilippinesPHI61412739
54Chris MellingUnited KingdomGBR6132461122
55Kledio KaçiAlbaniaALB6123501119
56Jonas SoutoSpainESP612236922
57Fraser PatrickScotlandSCO611259515
58Mieszko FortuńskiPolandPOL6114792431
59Jani UskiFinlandFIN6101981020
60Harry VergaraPhilippinesPHI610253511
61Bernie RegalarioPhilippinesPHI609346815
62Mickey KrauseDenmarkDEN6085761632
63Lee Van CortezaPhilippinesPHI6083531627
64Konrad JuszczyszynPolandPOL6084712335
65Elliot SandersonUnited KingdomGBR607119610
66Roberto BartolCroatiaCRO607119410
67Lu Hui ChanChinese TaipeiTPE606210512
68Marco TeutscherNetherlandsNED6063311730
69Jonás Souto CominoSpainESP6054201323
70Nick EkonomopoulosGreeceGRE6052961720
71Rico DiksNetherlandsNED60419687
72Tyler StyerUnited StatesUSA6044122027
73Dean ShieldsEnglandENG6043701319
74Mark FosterUnited KingdomGBR60329898
75Patric GonzalesPhilippinesPHI602248612
76Lo Ho SumHong KongHKG6023451423
77Petri MakkonenFinlandFIN6014301932
78Hayato HijikataJapanJPN601149917
79Jeffrey De LunaPhilippinesPHI6012451523
80Aleksandr JermikimovEstoniaEST60015278
81Marvin AsisPhilippinesPHI600251717
82Alex PagulayanCanadaCAN6002541625
83Chris PapageorgiouGreeceGRE6005642012
84Roland GarciaPhilippinesPHI5993181322
85Mihkel RehepappEstoniaEST59913455
86Michael HopeUnited KingdomGBR5983231414
87Michael SagarNetherlandsNED5985081322
88Imran MajidUnited KingdomGBR5985942427
89AJ ManasPhilippinesPHI598183513
90Kostas KoukiadakisGreeceGRE59711954610
91James AranasPhilippinesPHI597251915
92Jan van LieropNetherlandsNED5974072125
93Roberto GomezPhilippinesPHI5962681322
94Phil WildmanEnglandENG59641189
95Kuo Po ChengChinese TaipeiTPE596173716
96Oscar DominguezUnited StatesUSA5962681021
97Bùi Trường AnVietnamVIE59512739
98Darren AppletonUnited KingdomGBR5952341726
99Arseni SevastyanovFinlandFIN5944251528
100Dimitris LoukatosGreeceGRE5925152425

A dot marks an established rating - 200 weighted games or more. This board shows players who have been tested in serious competition: at least 100 weighted games, opponents spanning 5 countries, and a third of their play in races to 7 or longer. 2,352 rated players fall outside that - many are strong, but a record built on races to three at a club night cannot say who is best in the world. See all 2,563, or how this is decided.

Settle an argument

Any two players, a fair race, and the odds behind it.

Work out what race two players should give each other on the handicap calculator, or read how the ratings are built.